RMAN and Veritas Backup Exec
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: RMAN and Veritas Backup Exec

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    1

    RMAN and Veritas Backup Exec

    I have found several technotes for configuring RMAN with Veritas "NetBackup" though I cannot find anything regarding RMAN configuration for Veritas "Backup Exec".

    Can anyone tell me if this is possible? If so, - how?

    Thanks in advance,

    John Stimmel - MCSE, CCNP

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Bombay,India
    Posts
    530

    Re: RMAN and Veritas Backup Exec

    HI,
    RMAN does not integrate with VERITAS BackupExec.RMAN only integrates with veritas NetBackup.In order to integrate RMAN with NetBackup please look at various documents found in Metalink.

    Regards,
    Rohit Nirkhe,oracle/apps DBA,OCP 8i
    oracle-support@indiatimes.com
    Thanks and Regards
    Rohit S Nirkhe
    rohitsnirkhe@rediffmail.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    510
    Why use RMAN at all.. You can configure veritas directly to satisfy all your backup/restore/refresh needs. RMAN is slow, cumbersome.. we are maintaining backups of 660 Gig production database using veritas entirely bypassing RMAN.
    Remember the Golden Rule - He who has the gold makes the rules!
    ===================
    Kris109
    Ph.D., OCP 8i, 9i, 10g, 11g DBA

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    2

    veritas instead of RMAN

    Hello all, Kris where can I find additional information about this subject

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    7,447
    I am not sure why you say RMAN is slow, I remmeber some peeps from Oracle support assigned in the project I was saying RMAN is slow and it ended up is because they dont know how to configure RMAN

    After we switched a 1TB DWH backup to RMAN instead of taking around 12 hours it took 4 ~ 5 hours

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    36

    Question

    How do you bypass RMAN and take a hot backup through Veritas only.
    When we select backup type Oracle in veritas it uses RMAN scripts only to perform the backup.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Keene, NH
    Posts
    510
    Originally posted by samx18
    How do you bypass RMAN and take a hot backup through Veritas only.
    When we select backup type Oracle in veritas it uses RMAN scripts only to perform the backup.
    I'm definitely not learned on this subject but from the marketing material (if I understand it correctly) there is something called Block Level Incremental (BLI).

    I do not understand how when a commit happens and gets written to the redo files on disk, how BLI at that exact moment, captures the delta in the redo disk file and preserves it (the block) on the backup media

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width