Standby Database
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Standby Database

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Manama, Bahrain
    Posts
    50

    Standby Database

    I have to make chages to the following parameters in the init.ora of the production database:
    db_block_buffers, log_buffers, enqueue_resources.

    Do I have to change the standby init.ora also? Do these parameters affect the standby database?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Posts
    4,439
    No, they do not. They need not to be the same for the standby and the primary instance.
    Jurij Modic
    ASCII a stupid question, get a stupid ANSI
    24 hours in a day .... 24 beer in a case .... coincidence?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    California
    Posts
    128
    lynn814,

    "No, they do not. They need not to be the same for the standby and the primary instance."

    That is correct.

    However, should you need to activate the standby database, you will be using the "Old" values for {db_block_buffers, log_buffers, enqueue_resources}. These parameters were changed on the primary and should be changed on the standy should the need for the standby arise.
    alapps

    Fast, Cheap, Reliable... Pick Two(2)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    India
    Posts
    105
    However, should you need to activate the standby database, you will be using the "Old" values for {db_block_buffers, log_buffers, enqueue_resources}. These parameters were changed on the primary and should be changed on the standy should the need for the standby arise.
    So do want to say when you are opening standby database in READ-WRITE mode/Failover then these parameters should be changed ?
    If your answer is yes then I think it is not at all mandotary to changed them at Standby site. But logically u can changed them at Standby database since these parameter tunes the primary site-Database.

    Viraj
    ------------
    OCP 9i DBA
    A Wise Man Knows How much he doesn't know !!!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Up s**t creek
    Posts
    1,525
    The point of a standby is to have a failover solution which will enable you to create a copy of your production system in the shortest possible time. Why waste time making sure all the parameters are the same at the point of failover (asssuming of course you know what the changes where or can access the primary box to get to the original init.ora file). Surely it is better to maintain these changes at both sites as they happen.

    Regards
    Jim
    Oracle Certified Professional
    "Build your reputation by helping other people build theirs."

    "Sarcasm may be the lowest form of wit but its still funny"

    Click HERE to vist my website!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Posts
    4,439
    Originally posted by jovery
    ... Surely it is better to maintain these changes at both sites as they happen.
    Probably true, however this does not mean that standby has to be running with the same parametter as the primary. You can have the copy of primary parameters on a standby site, while your standy actually runs with different parameter file. In case you have to activate your standby database (failover) you would simply use that copy of former primary parameters with simply specifying pfile= option when starting the database. You won't waste a fraction of a second that way during failover.

    There could be many reasons why you actually don't want to use exactly the same parameters on the standby as on the primary. Some examples:

    - Different filesystem layout
    - Different resources (for example standby site having less physical memory available)
    - You perform some tasks on the standby that require extra resources, however the same tasks are not performed on the primary (for example you perform RMAN backups on the standba site only and thus have set the LARGE_POOL there, however you don't need the LARGE_POOL at the primary database - so why waste resources on the primary?)
    - etc etc...
    Jurij Modic
    ASCII a stupid question, get a stupid ANSI
    24 hours in a day .... 24 beer in a case .... coincidence?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width