display setting
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: display setting

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    62

    display setting

    Hi all,
    I am having oracle 8.1.5 on HP 11.00
    When I run any gui tool it says to configure DISPLAY, can anyone tell me in detail how to configure it .

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    144
    at the command prompt

    export DISPLAY=:0.0

    now run the gui tool.

    Make sure you are running in an X window environment like Exceed.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    62
    thanks for the reply
    how to make sure that it is running in X window environment .
    thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,185
    Do you include the name of your machine also, for example:

    export DISPLAY=slabcd.mun.netd.joescars.de:0.0
    David Knight
    OCP DBA 8i, 9i, 10g

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    62
    I dont know this is the first time i am working on this server.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    2,645
    http://metalink.oracle.com
    Search on "FAQ: X Server testing and troubleshooting" - Doc ID 153960.1

    sunsolve.sun.com (I know you said HP, but the issues are the same)
    http://sunsolve.sun.com/pub-cgi/retr...7&zone_32=Xlib

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    144
    All depends on which application you are using to connect to the server.

    If you are using a telnet client like the windows Telnet of TeraTerm or Putty then no you cannot use those.

    If you are using Exceed, XWin32, or even connecting to the server through a Linux desktop then yes you can do that. No specific command to indicate if you are using an X Windows client. If now sure ask your sys admin about running X Windows from your desktop.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    62
    I am using telnet to access my server
    I even cant use vi it gives this string
    a24y0Cs1A"tablsp.sql" [New file] a0y0C~a0y0Ca24y0C"tablsp.sql" [New file]a0y0Ca2
    4y0C:q!

    and it does not display vi screen

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,333
    you cant use telnet to install oracle

    need some sort of X (not sure if u can use a response file with a silent install)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    62
    oracle is already installed I just have to start accessing it from my machine.
    I want to use vi
    and other gui tools

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width