oracle db on linux BUT
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: oracle db on linux BUT

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    391

    oracle db on linux BUT

    i faced a problem

    i have installed linux successfully... can do a ls, su, ps and etc...

    but now, after i mounted the oracle cd-rom installer disc, i cant run the file as in ./runInstaller.. the error message is DISPLAY not set..

    i dont have a single idea as to solve it...

    please help

    thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    SAN FRANCISCO, CA
    Posts
    306
    set the oracle home and environment correctly.

    There are good installation doc avaiable in this forum.
    Eat , Drink & Enjoy life -

    pravin_kini@hotmail.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    16
    You have to set the DISPLAY variable in linux
    normally DISPLAY=:0
    then export DISPLAY


    This will be automatically set if you select terminal from
    linux desk top;

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    16
    correction

    DISPLAY= your hostname:0

    export DISPLAY

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    391
    where do i set the display and export?
    is it in a file?
    or at the command prompt?

    thanks

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    2,828
    Hi

    You can do it at the command prompt..and before running the runInstaller script from the oracle CD-ROM

    regards
    Hrishy

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    7,448
    go to technet.oracle.com and download linux installation guide, at least you get a picture what you have to do

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    391
    i tried 2 things. at the prompt,


    1) i typed setup and reconfigured the X configuration. but no matter what permutations of options i choose, it just prompted errro before i had to exited.

    2) i did a more /etc/hosts and get the line below
    127.0.0.1 basis localhost.localdomain onemorewordbutforget

    then i issue the below with the hostname basis and localhost.localdomain

    DISPLAY= your hostname:0
    export DISPLAY

    after which i mounted the cdrom, run ./runInstaller but still failed

    the error message is ErrorISPLAY not set...


    i am running on linux 7.2. my video card is working and is from S3

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    16
    Try the following

    Go to telnet session from Linux Desktop
    You should try it from linux desk top
    No need to set DISPLAY variable


    mount the CDROM
    then execute program

    if it is not working
    send the output of
    echo $DISPLAY
    from command prompt

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    391
    hi all.... i tried all your suggestions but failed... and what i did is reinstall everything. But i havent installed the oracle yet. will try it tonight..

    will keep u posted. thanks for your great help

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width