Urgent Thread
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Urgent Thread

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    440

    DON'T USE URGENT in every thread title

    When a question is, how do i change the db_block_size? We know it is not a urgent question.
    When a question is, my database need media recovery or i cant connect, etc.. WE KNOW ITS URGENT, DONT SAY IT PLEASE!!!
    Last edited by steeve123; 12-06-2002 at 09:51 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Chicago IL
    Posts
    586
    db_block_size? you cant change it once its set. You will have to recreate your database with the new db_block_size. So if its 4096 you can goto 8192.
    "High Salaries = Happiness = Project Success."

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    1,203
    In Oracle 9i you can have multiple blocksizes. Although, in any previous versions, as jlakhani said, db_block_size can only be set at DB creation time.
    OCP 8i, 9i DBA
    Brisbane Australia

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    2,645
    I believe that steeve123 was simply asking people not to use "URGENT" in the thread title unless the problem really is urgent.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Chicago IL
    Posts
    586
    When a question is, my database need media recovery or i cant connect, etc.. WE KNOW ITS URGENT, DONT SAY IT PLEASE!!!
    you expect me to understand this properly? This sentence is a run on.
    "High Salaries = Happiness = Project Success."

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    1,203

    Wink

    stecal, ahhh, glad one of us read the whole thread. I skimmed...

    I think steve should've made his subject DON'T USE URGENT in every thread title. And I agree with him, people should at least put a one or two word comment suggesting what the issue is regarding.
    OCP 8i, 9i DBA
    Brisbane Australia

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    New Delhi, INDIA
    Posts
    1,796
    Hi

    Its not possible to change the db_block_size after a DB creation.

    The only option that i know of is to take a full export of the DB, create a new database with DB_BLOCK_SIZE="new parameter".

    Then do a full import of the database.

    Reards
    Amar

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width