Enterprise Manager - can't see database
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 34

Thread: Enterprise Manager - can't see database

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    200

    Unhappy Enterprise Manager - can't see database

    Hi there,

    I am having a problem with Enterprise Manager Console.

    I am logging into the management server, however I can't see a database which was has been created since the management server was installed.

    I have discovered the node that the database resides on, and I can successfully ping it's agent, however even after a refresh I can't see the database.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Kind Regards

    Allie
    What's the sound of one hand clapping - "CL"

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Up s**t creek
    Posts
    1,525
    Try stopping/starting the intelligent agent on the host.

    Regards
    Jim
    Oracle Certified Professional
    "Build your reputation by helping other people build theirs."

    "Sarcasm may be the lowest form of wit but its still funny"

    Click HERE to vist my website!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    200
    I stopped and started the Agent and refreshed the node - still no database.

    A
    What's the sound of one hand clapping - "CL"

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,587
    funny!
    Did you use the discover node wizard in the oem console?
    sorry didn't read that top part of your post..
    no compatibility issues here, right?
    Tarry Singh
    I'm a JOLE(JavaOracleLinuxEnthusiast)
    TarryBlogging
    --- Everything was meant to be---

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    200
    The only issue I can think of is that the Management Server is on NT and the Database is on Linux, but I don't think that would be the problem.

    If I go in to Enterprise Management Console standalone then I can add the missing database to the tree and perform actions against it, however it's backup and recovery that I really want to do so I need to use the management server. I can see 2 other databases that were created before the Management server!!

    I am using Oracle Enterprise Manager version Oracle 9.2.0.1.0 and the database is Oracle9i Enterprise Edition Release 9.2.0.1.0.

    A
    What's the sound of one hand clapping - "CL"

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Herts, UK
    Posts
    10
    Alison -

    I have a problem that is similar to yours. I'm trying to setup my connection to the database but keep getting an error...

    Failed to parse tnsnames.ora file
    Error 101 - NLNV - Null for RHS Atom.

    Do you know how to fix that? Even if I try setting up the DB manually I get the same message. Similar to you, our database is stored on a Sun Solaris machine and the Management Software is on Win2K.

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks.
    Indy

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    200
    Hi Indy

    I looked up your error on metalink and the problem may be whitespace or corruption in your TNSNAMES.ORA file.

    I don't know how to paste the full link, however if you paste the following string into the search on metalink it will take you to the relevant post.
    Failed to parse TNSNAMES.ORA file Error 100:NLNV String Format Error

    If you don't have access to it then give me a shout and I'll post the whole reply to you.

    Back to my problem, anyone go any ideas??

    A
    What's the sound of one hand clapping - "CL"

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Herts, UK
    Posts
    10
    Alison,

    Thanks for getting back to me. I'll have to take you up on your offer to post the reply. If the reply is too long stick it on an email to me at indyuk2000@yahoo.com

    Thanks.
    Indy

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    200
    There is lots of back and forth in the post but the final solution is:

    . When the "EM Tools" parse the TNSNAMES.ORA file, it is finding either a white space in the very first position or something else has corrupted your files. Please recreate the TNSNAMES.ORA file either with Net8 Configuration Assistant or manually and make sure the first position of the file is not a space or blank line. You can also follow note: 164166.1 if you need more help.

    Hope this helps - doesn't help me though!!!

    Allie
    What's the sound of one hand clapping - "CL"

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Herts, UK
    Posts
    10
    Alison,

    A BIG thanks for helping me out - much appreciated

    I'm sorry I couldn't help you out with your problem. However, I'm sure like you some will be out there that can help you.

    Thanks again.
    Indy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width