Import problems
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Import problems

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    4

    Question

    Hi,

    I'm a developer by trade, but lately I've been asked to do some DBA tasks. One of them being migrating our dev. DB from 8i (8.1.6) to 9i (9.2.0.1).

    I made a full export of the 8i db, and now I'm trying to import it into the 9i one.

    Now, when I start the import tool by supplying all the arguments seperately like this:

    >imp system/@ file=full_export.dmp indexes=n indexfile=indxfile.sql full=y log=import.log

    I first get some warnings about the inconsistency of the character sets..

    Export file created by EXPORT:V08.01.05 via conventional path
    import done in WE8ISO8859P15 character set and AL16UTF16 NCHAR character set
    export client uses WE8ISO8859P1 character set (possible charset conversion)
    export server uses WE8ISO8859P9 NCHAR character set (possible ncharset conversion)

    Which is correct, but IMO not a big deal. (I'm assuming these are just warnings)

    It then proceeds to skip every table I want to import:

    . . skipping table ""

    . . skipping table "
    "

    . . etc.. etc..


    WHY is it skipping these tables, without further explanation?

    Using the fromuser/touser arguments results in the same behaviour btw.

    I've already discovered that I can get the dump imported by starting import without arguments and going through the interactive session, but this also results in the indexes being imported, which I don't want.

    Am I leaving out a required argument on the commandline or something?

    Thanks in advance for the help.

    Z.
  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    4

    Angry dammit

    the forum filtered out some stuff I put between <>'s

    anyways.. those lines should read :

    >imp system/[pwd]@[db]

    and

    . . skipping table "[table name]"

    etc. etc..


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Bangalore, India
    Posts
    405

    Re: dammit

    Originally posted by Zeno
    the forum filtered out some stuff I put between <>'s

    anyways.. those lines should read :

    >imp system/[pwd]@[db]

    and

    . . skipping table "[table name]"

    etc. etc..

    Import utility skips the objects if they allready exist in the database. You should use ignore=y if you want to import the data into existing tables.
    -nagarjuna

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    4

    but..

    these tables don't exist yet.

    All I did was create the users seperately (although I was under the impression that a full import would also create these users for me) and two new tablespaces to be used by these users.

    The db itself is empty.

    Adding ignore=y also results in all the tables being skipped btw.

    Z.


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Bangalore, India
    Posts
    405

    Re: but..

    Originally posted by Zeno
    these tables don't exist yet.

    All I did was create the users seperately (although I was under the impression that a full import would also create these users for me) and two new tablespaces to be used by these users.

    The db itself is empty.

    Adding ignore=y also results in all the tables being skipped btw.

    Z.

    ohno.. you have specified indexfile... If you specify indexfile parameter in your import command, then no data gets importted.. Only the syntex to create the indexes will be dumped to another textfile. Remove that indexfile clause and try the import again.
    -nagarjuna

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Up s**t creek
    Posts
    1,525
    the indexfile= parameter is causing the problem, when that parameter is used no tables are created.

    Regards
    Jim
    Oracle Certified Professional
    "Build your reputation by helping other people build theirs."

    "Sarcasm may be the lowest form of wit but its still funny"

    Click HERE to vist my website!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    4

    cool beans

    That did indeed fix it. (why the manual doesn't mention anything about this behaviour is beyond me though..)

    anyways.. thanks a bunch!

  8. Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  



    Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width