standby database
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: standby database

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    40
    folks,

    What's wrong with my standby db? The following is my procedure of standby intallation.

    1. shutdown primary db.
    2. copy all of datafiles, initialization file, password file to the standby site.
    3. startup primary db and create standby control file.
    4. copy control file to standby site.
    5. modify the related parameter of initialization file on control file.
    6. start and mount standby db.
    all of the above procedures are sucessful.
    7. svrmgrl> recover managed standby database
    then the process suspend and there is no further reaction.

    both platform of primary and standby are Oracle 8.1.6 EE/Win2k Server.

    any comments will be hightly appreciated.

    Mike

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Posts
    4,439
    Originally posted by oracle10
    ...SNIP...
    7. svrmgrl> recover managed standby database
    then the process suspend and there is no further reaction.
    This is normal behaviour. The control is not returned to svrmgrl or SQL*Plus when you isue RECOVER MANAGED STANDBY DATABASE;. You can hit CTRL-C to get control again, the managed recovery mode will go on. I suppose your automatic archlog transfer from primary to the standby is OK? Do the archived logs appear on the standby archlog directory? You can check if they are automatically applied by opening another svrmgrl session and isue ARCHIVE LOG LIST. Or you can check the alert file of the standby and see if applied redo logs are mentioned there.
    Jurij Modic
    ASCII a stupid question, get a stupid ANSI
    24 hours in a day .... 24 beer in a case .... coincidence?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    40
    It is not archived to the Standby Site as expected.

    alert.log on Primaray Site:
    ARCH: Error 16032 attaching RFS server to standby instance at host 'stby1'

    The following is my parameter file:

    init.ora on Primary Site:
    db_name = "A1NET"
    instance_name = A1NET
    service_names = A1NET
    log_archive_start = true
    log_archive_format = %%ORACLE_SID%%T%TS%S.ARC
    log_archive_dest_1 = "location=E:\Oracle\oradata\A1NET\archive"
    log_archive_dest_2 = "SERVICE=STBY1"
    log_archive_dest_state_1 = enable
    log_archive_dest_state_2 = enable
    standby_archive_dest = "location=E:\Oracle\oradata\A1NET\archive"

    init.ora on Stanby Site is as same as on Primary, except that log_archive_start=false

    Listener.ora on Standby Site:
    LISTENER =
    (DESCRIPTION_LIST =
    (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = STBYSITE)(PORT = 1521))
    )
    )

    tnsnames.ora on Primary Site:
    STBY1 =
    (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = STBYSITE)(PORT = 1521))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
    (SERVICE_NAME = A1NET)
    )
    )

    On the Standby Site, I got the following results, I don't know whether the status of Standby is namoral.
    svrmgrl> select log_mode, open_mode from v$database;
    log_mode open_mode
    ----------- --------------
    archivelog mounted

    Looking forward to your advices.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Posts
    4,439
    Obviously you have problems with TNS configuration. Your primary site archiver is trying to start (RFS Remote file System) server proces on your standby instance, but is unable to connect to that instance.

    If what you have provided as listener.ora file from the standby site is realy all you have in listener configuration file, then this is the reason for your troubles. Your listener at the standby site does not listen for any particular service! You don't have any SID_LIST part in the listener.ora, where services for which it should listen should be defined. Start your Net8 Assistant, click on your listener, choose "Database services" from the upper dropdown list on the right panel and add your A1NET service.

    You can also use tnsping to check whether you can contact your standby service from your primary site.

    BTW, I can't see any good reason to set your LOG_ARCHIVE_START parameter to FALSE on your standby instance. Leaving it to TRUE will not cause any owerhead, but might save you some troubles in case you must switch your standby database to normal operation.

    HTH,

    [Edited by jmodic on 04-29-2001 at 06:11 AM]
    Jurij Modic
    ASCII a stupid question, get a stupid ANSI
    24 hours in a day .... 24 beer in a case .... coincidence?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    40
    First of all, I greatly thanks for your help.

    There is still the error as before after I edited the Listener.ora on Standby Site. the following is its contents.
    ##############################
    LISTENER =
    (DESCRIPTION_LIST =
    (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = IPC)(KEY = EXTPROC0))
    )
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = STBYSITE)(PORT = 1521))
    )
    )
    (DESCRIPTION =
    (PROTOCOL_STACK =
    (PRESENTATION = GIOP)
    (SESSION = RAW)
    )
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = bjsmb01)(PORT = 2481))
    )
    )

    SID_LIST_LISTENER =
    (SID_LIST =
    (SID_DESC =
    (SID_NAME = PLSExtProc)
    (ORACLE_HOME = E:\Oracle\Ora81)
    (PROGRAM = extproc)
    )
    (SID_DESC =
    (GLOBAL_DBNAME = A1NET)
    (ORACLE_HOME = E:\Oracle\Ora81)
    (SID_NAME = A1NET)
    )
    )
    ##############################

    Some test like the following procedures are for you reference.
    1. On Primary site, I created a Net Service Name which connects to Standby site with Net8 Configuration Assistant. The following error occured while proforming a test.
    ###################################
    Connecting...ORA-01033: ORACLE initialization or shutdown in progress
    The test did not succeed.

    Some of the information you provided may be incorrect.
    Press Back to review the information provided for net service name, or Change Login to change username.
    ###################################
    2. On Primary site, when you execute the command:
    c:> TNSPING STBY1 (which created on step 1)
    the success info like this:
    Attempting to contact (ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(PORT=1521)(HOST=stby1_ip)) OK (90 msec).

    Looking forward to your expertises.

    Mike

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Longmont, Colorado
    Posts
    174

    Housekeeping...

    This thread from 2 years ago seemd to have gone unresolved. If thw owner eventually found the answer on their own....IT WOULD BE REALLY NICE IF THEY COULD COME BACK TO THEIR ORIGINAL THREAD AND CLOSE IT OFF WITH A RESOLUTION.

    I found all these threads related to issue...ALL OF THEM WITHOUT ANY RESOLUTION TO IT. I'm almost positive more 75% of those thread were eventually resolved the owner.

    Well, I had the same problem this week and none of these threads helped me at all. Here is the resolution:

    The parameter STANDBY_ARCHIVE_DEST that you need to have on the init.ora file of the standby database (required in a managed mode) needs to be a valid path. (duh!)

    (Wait, heres the real resolution...)

    don't be confused by the convention of the value in that parameter (STANDBY_ARCHIVE_DEST) with those used in LOC_ARCHIVE_DEST_n. I'm refering to the prefix of "location=". The STANDBY_ARCHIVE_DEST parameter doesn't require the prefix and will not work if the prefix ("location=") is used.

    See MetaLink doc# 106699.1

    AND PLEASE, IF YOU FIND THE SOLUTION TO OWN THREAD, DO SHARE IT BY REPLYING TO YOUR OWN THREAD.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width