Urgent.. Please NLS_LANG Problem
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Urgent.. Please NLS_LANG Problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    323
    Hi Guru's

    I am in China. I am facing NLS_LANG problem. Let me explain you the scenario.

    I have created one database and imported data from the existing database. Both are created as their NLS_CHARCTER_SET=UTF8. It is Chinese database. After importing successfully, when I see the data all I am getting just "????????", no Chinese character display. Please help me where I did the wrong?

    I observed there is no NLS_LANG environment variable set. Please guide, If it is require what value i need to set. And when to set, before the EXP or just before IMP into newdb.

    Here are the NLS parameters for the exported DB and new DB

    NLS_LANGUAGE AMERICAN
    NLS_TERRITORY AMERICA
    NLS_CURRENCY $
    NLS_ISO_CURRENCY AMERICA
    NLS_NUMERIC_CHARACTERS .,
    NLS_CHARACTERSET UTF8
    NLS_CALENDAR GREGORIAN
    NLS_DATE_FORMAT DD-MON-RR
    NLS_DATE_LANGUAGE AMERICAN
    NLS_SORT BINARY
    NLS_TIME_FORMAT HH.MI.SSXFF AM
    NLS_TIMESTAMP_FORMAT DD-MON-RR HH.MI.SSXFF AM
    NLS_TIME_TZ_FORMAT HH.MI.SSXFF AM TZH:TZM
    NLS_TIMESTAMP_TZ_FORMAT DD-MON-RR HH.MI.SSXFF AM TZH:TZM
    NLS_DUAL_CURRENCY $
    NLS_COMP BINARY
    NLS_NCHAR_CHARACTERSET UTF8
    NLS_RDBMS_VERSION 8.1.6.0.0

    Please consider this as very urgent and guide me in this regard.

    Thanks In Advance

    Nagesh

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    736
    Hi nagesh

    What is local NLS-LANG settings i.e, the machine from where u took the export file and also check that same NLS-LANG
    Settings on the machine from which u are trying to take the import of the data.Even though the NLSCHAR AND NLS NCHA Settings on the source and destination databases are same unless the console from where u are trying to take export and import also should same other wise u will get all the junk characters as u are getting now.

    regards
    akhadar

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    40

    registry setting

    Hi Nagesh,
    go the registry on the machine you took your export from
    check the nls_lang value which is set in it and then set the same nls_lang value throughout in the new machine registry (you will find nls_lang parameter a number of times in the registry) it should solve the problem.
    OCP DBA 7.3,8,8i,9i

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    323
    Thank you very much for your reply's.

    I am using SunOs server. My Both the database's(Source(EXP) and Destination(IMP)) are on the same server.

    Please advice.

    Thanks in Advance.
    Nagesh
    Nagesh

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Ireland/Dublin
    Posts
    684
    Before export and import you have to set NLS_LANG parameter.
    export NLS_LANG=...china...
    Best wishes!
    Dmitri

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Ireland/Dublin
    Posts
    684
    After you make import you might get again ??????? that means that you run American version of Windows, you need to go 'region settings' and change your location to china and default language make as chinese. it will work.
    Best wishes!
    Dmitri

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    323
    Thank You Dmitri.

    Can I set like this:

    NLS_LANG=AMERICAN_AMERICA.UTF8;export NLS_LANG

    and then export, and then import into newly created database.

    Regards

    Nagesh

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Ireland/Dublin
    Posts
    684
    Yes, I think so.
    i did not try this, but if your database contains multiple languages there is no other way.

    Originally posted by gnagesh
    Thank You Dmitri.
    Can I set like this:
    NLS_LANG=AMERICAN_AMERICA.UTF8;export NLS_LANG
    and then export, and then import into newly created database.
    Regards

    Best wishes!
    Dmitri

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    323
    Originally posted by kgb
    Yes, I think so.
    i did not try this, but if your database contains multiple languages there is no other way.

    [/B][/QUOTE]

    Thank You very much. Let me try.

    Regards
    Nagesh

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    203
    Hi Nagesh

    Is your problem solved? Let me know. I hope I can give u the solution.

    Thanks
    Sumit
    sumit

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width