Replication
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Replication

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    642
    Hi,

    I have the following scenerio:
    DB-1 (at Pheonix)- Main DB
    DB-2 (NY)- Data comes from all the other locations and get loaded on intermittently.

    I need to replicate the data load that happens on DB-2 to DB-1. At the end of dataload to DB-2, it looks similar to DB-1, but some of the values would have changed.

    It's a one way replication.My question is

    1) What time of replication is required?

    2) Will all the records gets replicated or only the ones that gets changed get replicated.

    3) Some records on the DB-2 would be deleted,and I need the same record on the DB-1 to be deleted too. Hope this will be handled by replicator.

    4) If in a record is inserted in database -DB-2 and is same as the one in DB-1, will that still get replicated and there by hogging the network bandwidth.


    Badrinath


    There is always a better way to do the things.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    642
    please read
    ques1) as What type of replication is required.?
    There is always a better way to do the things.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Keene, NH
    Posts
    510
    1. Propagation will happen according to the frequency of your PUSH job.
    2. Any DML that is committed is propogated
    3. Configure multi-master advanced replication - you could replicate between 1024 databases!
    4. same as question two. Whether replication is "hogging the network bandwidth" depends on the transaction level and how fat the pipe is.
    Don't blame me, I'm from Red Sox Nation.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    642
    Thanks Gopi,

    It's getting stream lined to the MultiMaster replication: Now to clarify

    On DB-2 only dataloads will happen (on 3 tables) and this has to be replicated to DB-1.
    DB-1 is the MAIN production database with these 3 tables also.And also, I don't want the data to be replicated from DB-1 to DB-2. Is that possible to have a multimaster but only in one direction.


    Badrinath
    There is always a better way to do the things.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Keene, NH
    Posts
    510
    Multi master in one direction is indeed possible. There are many ways to guarentee that DML on a server does not get replicated back:

    1. No "support" is generated for objects in the dB you want silent. Support is the process of building the replication triggers that operate replication.
    2. No PUSH job on the silent side is set up.

    Note that both databases are still considered masters.

    ALSO, VERY IMPORTANT: know that if you do not propogate changes on one of the sites, your master sites are OUT-OF-SYNC! What does this mean to your business???


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    642
    "ALSO, VERY IMPORTANT: know that if you do not propogate changes on one of the sites, your master sites are OUT-OF-SYNC! What does this mean to your business??? "

    These are Master tables(Inventory) which will be replicated from DB-2 to DB-1.

    So having them 'out of sync' is acceptable.

    One more question:

    What will happen, If you have a table on DB-1 and try to have a snapshot replication enable between DB-1 and DB-2. What ever changes happen on DB-2 be refreshed to DB-1. Can the snapshot replication be enabled....as I already have the tables in the DB-1.

    There is always a better way to do the things.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width