Alias Database Name??
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Alias Database Name??

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    52
    Hi,
    Can anyone confirm whether can I set an alias database name in Oracle database? How to do this if can?

    Thanks & regards,
    GS

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    132
    Can u tell of what use will this to u? Based on it,maybe we can see for alternatives.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    52
    Hi,
    Actually I was thinking whether I can add another alias name for the database instead of changing all client's tnsnames.ora. The purpose for this is because we will migrate the old 7.3.4 db to 9i db which currently using.
    Thank you
    GS

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    132
    U can go for Oracle Names Service wherein the tnsnames entry are centralised instead of local tnsnames in each clients machine.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    52
    Hi,
    I think this is one of the way. But I doubt whether I can specify an alias database name for my existing database. So that one database having 2 SID.
    Thanks
    GS

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,684
    Hi.

    There is nothing to stop you doing this in your tnsnames.ora file:

    BANANA.WORLD =
    (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = myHost)(PORT = 1521))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
    (SERVICE_NAME = W2K1.WORLD)
    )
    )

    APPLE.WORLD =
    (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = myHost)(PORT = 1521))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
    (SERVICE_NAME = W2K1.WORLD)
    )
    )

    Here there are two different tnsnames entries for the same instance.

    Is that what you mean?

    Cheers
    Tim...
    OCP DBA 7.3, 8, 8i, 9i, 10g, 11g
    OCA PL/SQL Developer
    Oracle ACE Director
    My website: www.oracle-base.com
    My blog: www.oracle-base.com/blog

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    52
    Hi Tim,
    Thank you for your advise. Actualy what I mean is whether we can set 2 name for db_name in init.ora file.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,684
    No. Only one DB name.

    Cheers
    Tim...
    OCP DBA 7.3, 8, 8i, 9i, 10g, 11g
    OCA PL/SQL Developer
    Oracle ACE Director
    My website: www.oracle-base.com
    My blog: www.oracle-base.com/blog

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    52
    Hi,
    Got it! Thank you for your help.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    462
    Originally posted by TimHall
    Hi.

    There is nothing to stop you doing this in your tnsnames.ora file:

    BANANA.WORLD =
    (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = myHost)(PORT = 1521))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
    (SERVICE_NAME = W2K1.WORLD)
    )
    )

    APPLE.WORLD =
    (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = myHost)(PORT = 1521))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
    (SERVICE_NAME = W2K1.WORLD)
    )
    )

    Here there are two different tnsnames entries for the same instance.

    Is that what you mean?

    Cheers
    Hi ,

    I Think we need to create a database link inorder to meet the above situation in addition to the above changes in tnsnames.ora .

    database link pointing to itself .

    But , i doubt the performance of accessing the database
    siva prakash
    DBA

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width