moving backups locations
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: moving backups locations

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    320
    hi all,
    is there a way to move the backups from their location to another location on another (or the same) disk using Rman in a way that would keep my recovery catalog synchronized?
    i need to be able to move my backups according to my storage availabilty.
    if i moved them using an operating system command, is it sufficient to put them back to their old location when i need to recover? (provided that i wont run a crosschek before putting them back to their old location).

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    chennai,bangalore
    Posts
    840
    U can switch location of your backups as there would not be any issues of checking while doing recovery.

    regards
    anandkl
    anandkl

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    320
    Originally posted by anandkl
    U can switch location of your backups as there would not be any issues of checking while doing recovery.

    regards
    anandkl
    Are you sure anandkl?
    it doesn't seem logic to me, i understand that the recovery catalog has information on my backups locations, so if i changed the locations using operating system commands, how could the recovery catalog know about the new location?

    Regards.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    320
    anyone has an answer?

    Regards.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    7,447
    DONT SPAM

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    2,828

    Talking

    Hi Hany


    is there a way to move the backups from their location to another location on another (or the same) disk using Rman in a way that would keep my recovery catalog synchronized?
    i need to be able to move my backups according to my storage availabilty.
    if i moved them using an operating system command, is it sufficient to put them back to their old location when i need to recover? (provided that i wont run a crosschek before putting them back to their old location).


    Yes it will work.You can test that.

    regards
    Hrishy

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    320
    hi hrishy,
    do you mean that i can use operating system commands to move the backups, and put them back to their old location without any problem?

    do you know of any Rman command that would move them to a new location, and the recovery catalog would still be synchronized? (i'm using 9.0.1).

    Thanks hrishy.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width