ORA01102-CANNOT OPEN DATABASE IN EXCLUSIVE MODE
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: ORA01102-CANNOT OPEN DATABASE IN EXCLUSIVE MODE

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    40
    I HAVE STANDLONE PC HAVING ORACLE DATABASE -8I INSTALLED ON WINDOWS NT.
    I CREATE ANOTHER DATABASE ON THE SAME PC SAY-"TEST" USING DIFFERENT SERVICE AND SID.DATABASE GETS CREATED .I CAN RUN CATLOG AND CATPROC SCRIPTS ALSO AND CREATE TABLESPACES AND USERS.

    BUT WHEN I SHUTDOWN AND TRY TO CONNECT AGAIN USING PFILE,IT GIVES ERROR-
    ORA-01102 UNABLE TO MOUNT DATABASE IN EXCLUSIVE MODE.
    ANY SUGGESTION.?


    08-04-2002 01:08 PM IP: Logged

    stecal
    Advisor


    I don't find sgadef.def & ik.def files on my system.
    It did not work as other database was shutdown properly.
    Plaese advise.
    Thank
    BONNY

    =====================

    The "lk" and "sgadef.dbf" files are used for locking shared memory.
    It seems that even though no memory is allocated, Oracle thinks memory is
    still locked. By removing the "sgadef" and "lk" files you remove any knowledge
    oracle has of shared memory that is in use. Now the database can start.



  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Helsinki. Finland
    Posts
    3,938
    When you created the database you had remote_login_passwordfile = none. Now, change remote_login_passwordfile = exclusive and startup again.
    Oracle Certified Master
    Oracle Certified Professional 6i,8i,9i,10g,11g
    email: ocp_9i@yahoo.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Lincolnshire, IL
    Posts
    203
    If the solution provided by Julian does not work then check if your service name is correct. It is case sensitive. e.g. 'ORACLE' is different than 'oracle'. So while setting Oracle_sid mention in appropriate case.
    All The Best
    Sandy
    "Greatest Rewards come only with Greatest Commitments!"

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    40

    Unhappy

    bonny
    Junior Member

    Registered: Aug 2002
    Posts: 2
    I HAVE STANDLONE PC HAVING ORACLE DATABASE -8I INSTALLED ON WINDOWS NT.
    I CREATE ANOTHER DATABASE ON THE SAME PC SAY-"TEST" USING DIFFERENT SERVICE AND SID.DATABASE GETS CREATED .I CAN RUN CATLOG AND CATPROC SCRIPTS ALSO AND CREATE TABLESPACES AND USERS.

    BUT WHEN I SHUTDOWN AND TRY TO CONNECT AGAIN USING PFILE,IT GIVES ERROR-
    ORA-01102 UNABLE TO MOUNT DATABASE IN EXCLUSIVE MODE.
    ANY SUGGESTION.?


    08-04-2002 01:08 PM IP: Logged

    stecal
    Advisor


    I don't find sgadef.def & ik.def files on my system.
    It did not work as other database was shutdown properly.
    Plaese advise.
    Thank
    BONNY

    =====================

    The "lk" and "sgadef.dbf" files are used for locking shared memory.
    It seems that even though no memory is allocated, Oracle thinks memory is
    still locked. By removing the "sgadef" and "lk" files you remove any knowledge
    oracle has of shared memory that is in use. Now the database can start.





    08-05-2002 03:01 PM IP: Logged

    julian
    Senior Advisor

    Registered: Jun 2001
    Posts: 2942
    When you created the database you had remote_login_passwordfile = none. Now, change remote_login_passwordfile = exclusive and startup again.

    __________________
    Oracle Certified Master
    Oracle Certified Professional 6i,8i,9i
    email: ocp_9i@yahoo.com


    08-06-2002 02:54 AM IP: Logged

    sandycrab
    Junior Member

    Registered: Jul 2002
    Posts: 27
    If the solution provided by Julian does not work then check if your service name is correct. It is case sensitive. e.g. 'ORACLE' is different than 'oracle'. So while setting Oracle_sid mention in appropriate case.
    All The Best
    Sandy
    __________________



    06 aug 2002
    hi Julian & Sandy

    The "test" database was created on stand alone PC Which already had oracle installed on that machine.
    I used the init.ora file of oracle changing the parameters.But remote_logon_password = was kept shared.
    I have checked the service / sid lower /upper case.
    But it still has the same problem.?
    I am a certified oracle trainer.on some other computers i had the same problem.what i did is given hereunder-
    i started oracle database on command propmt.without shutting down oracle ,i forced to start test database using the following command-
    startup force pfile= 'c:\......\inittes.ora';
    In some cases it started the test database,but some caes the same did not work.
    please suggest.
    thanks



  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,587
    Bonny,
    Do you have the dbastudio?
    Tarry Singh
    I'm a JOLE(JavaOracleLinuxEnthusiast)
    TarryBlogging
    --- Everything was meant to be---

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Louisville KY
    Posts
    295
    Are you using a variant on 'Startup Parallel' in your command file. It is not directly a factor, except that I have seen that message in the past when starting the second server of a Parallel Server environment but forgetting to tell the server it was coming up in parallel so it could not get it's exclusive locks on some files (the other server already had locks.)

    There is another possibility in that I have seen NT, particularly an underpowered box for its current workload, not clear the NT level lock tables on files very quickly. When that is happening, you can either wait 'a while' or bounce the box to clear the OS level locks. (Oracle may be down, but NT hasn't freed the locks yet.)
    Joseph R.P. Maloney, CSP,CDP,CCP
    'The answer is 42'

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    40
    Originally posted by jrpm
    Are you using a variant on 'Startup Parallel' in your command file. It is not directly a factor, except that I have seen that message in the past when starting the second server of a Parallel Server environment but forgetting to tell the server it was coming up in parallel so it could not get it's exclusive locks on some files (the other server already had locks.)

    There is another possibility in that I have seen NT, particularly an underpowered box for its current workload, not clear the NT level lock tables on files very quickly. When that is happening, you can either wait 'a while' or bounce the box to clear the OS level locks. (Oracle may be down, but NT hasn't freed the locks yet.)
    -------------------------------------------------------------
    no I am not using parallel server.
    bonny

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    7,447
    how many instances you have running?

    how many ORACLE_HOME do you have?

    how many services do you have?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,587
    Why i asked if you have the dbastudio was to login and shutdown and restart the db from there, you'll be prompted to browse to the ini file location.
    Don't select it, see what location it's saying.
    Then open that init file to read it's contents.. sep instance_name etc, you might notice something funny.
    If you don't then start the db .

    Try it and post back that attempt.

    Tarry
    Tarry Singh
    I'm a JOLE(JavaOracleLinuxEnthusiast)
    TarryBlogging
    --- Everything was meant to be---

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    40

    Question

    I have two instances - orcl & test.I don't have dbstudio.
    Both instances have seperate service created for them by the name orcl & test respectively.
    Once again It is stanalone machine having oracle software and we are trying to create second database on the same machine.NO parallel server enabled.
    plaese suggest.
    Thanks
    Bonny

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width