Create DB
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Create DB

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    65
    Hi All
    I tried to create small DB in 9.0 to try something on it but unable to do that if you DBAs can help me here...

    SQL> startup nomount pfile= c:\test\admin\pfile\init.ora;
    ORACLE instance started.

    Total System Global Area 118255568 bytes
    Fixed Size 282576 bytes
    Variable Size 83886080 bytes
    Database Buffers 33554432 bytes
    Redo Buffers 532480 bytes

    SQL> create database prod3
    2 controlfile reuse
    3 datafile 'c:\test\oradata\system01.dbf' size 325m
    4 default temporary tablespace tempts1
    5 logfile group 1 ('c:\test\oradata\redo01.log') size 100m,
    6 group 2 ('c:\test\oradata\redo02.log') size 100m,
    7 group 3 ('c:\test\oradata\redo03.log') size 100m;
    create database prod3
    *
    ERROR at line 1:
    ORA-01501: CREATE DATABASE failed
    ORA-01100: database already mounted

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Lincolnshire, IL
    Posts
    203
    Try with not using controlfile clause. Don't specify controlfile clause in script.
    All The Best
    "Greatest Rewards come only with Greatest Commitments!"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    65
    Hi
    why does it say DB mounted?? Its not created yet...and if i omit controlfile clause how it reads my control file that is specified in init.ora....Thanks for your help and time

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    2,645
    Originally posted by sandycrab
    Try with not using controlfile clause. Don't specify controlfile clause in script.
    All The Best
    What???? Omit "controlfile reuse" has **ANYTHING** to do with this problem????

    Have you tried this script before? If so, check to see if the background processes (DBW0, LGWR, CKPT, SMON and PMON) have been killed/terminated. You can't start the instance twice - only once. That is why you get database already mounted error.

    Try this:
    Setup you init.ora file as is, or simply copy it to $ORACLE_HOME/dbs and name it initSID_NAME.ora. Later, you can use a pointer to your file in the pfile directory in $ORACLE_HOME/dbs
    startup nomount
    create database prod3
    ...etc...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    65
    Thanks Stecal i think i need to restate my question i logged as "system" to create DB it was connected to an idle instance...Then
    SQL> startup nomount pfile= c:\test\admin\pfile\init.ora;
    ORACLE instance started.
    Now instance is started already...and thatswhat i am supposed to have to be able to create DB...but DB is not created yet...that will be next move but when i try to CREATE DATABASE PROD3 it tells me DB is mounted...i have created DBs before to try something on them but no problem...Thanks again

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    2,645
    Oops - stop the instance since you are on Windows, not UNIX.
    Sys is the owner of the database, not system. The "conn / as sysdba" logon (or svrmgrl if you are on 8i) is how you start the create database process. User "system" get created along the way.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    65
    Thanks for quick reply yes i am on Win2k with 9.0 and logged in as system as sydba

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width