Import 300G DB
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28

Thread: Import 300G DB

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    301

    Post

    Hi everybody,
    I must export/Import a 300GB database. I've enough space on my OS. But the export fail without any error message.
    can one help me
    Bensmail

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    SAN FRANCISCO, CA
    Posts
    306
    Please post ur export parfile command.
    Eat , Drink & Enjoy life -

    pravin_kini@hotmail.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    301

    IMPORT 300GB

    I can't rember of the exact cmd but it someting like:
    DOS> exp userid=system/manager@db File=test.dmp FULL=Y

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    SAN FRANCISCO, CA
    Posts
    306
    =============================
    I can't rember of the exact cmd but it someting like:
    DOS> exp userid=system/manager@db File=test.dmp FULL=Y
    ===============================

    How can this be ? Are u urself doing this export/import. ?

    Eat , Drink & Enjoy life -

    pravin_kini@hotmail.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Germany.Laudenbach
    Posts
    448
    Hi,
    What OS, i am interested in , because i cannot believe that 300G fits in one File?!

    PLEASE specify LOG=test.log

    Orca

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    301
    Yes the export i do it.
    The export fail without finishing the export something like this:

    export de la table t1 30 lignes export┌es
    export de la table t2 10 lignes export┌es
    export de la table t3
    DOS>

    Is there size limit for export file???

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    301
    OS:Windows2000
    For Orca: I can't do the LOG now

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    3,131
    Did you SET your oracle_sid correctly?

    Are you using a parfile or command line?

    MH
    I remember when this place was cool.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    7,447
    Originally posted by bensmail

    Is there size limit for export file???
    I would rather ask: Is there a size limit in your OS?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    301

    Question

    I have enough space on my OS.
    For the export i use the command line and the Oracle_Sid is
    correctly setting.
    The goal for this export is to migrate a instance (300G)
    from Win2000 to Unix.
    Is there another method to migrate without exp/imp?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width