Tar Copy and Install
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Tar Copy and Install

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    642
    Hi,

    I have an oracle database running on a machine1. I would like to copy this installation and put it on machine2 which has similar directory structure. (only thing is I have a client installed in the Home directory).

    Is it possible to copy the oracle home from machine1 and put it to machine2. If so what will happen to my client installed on the machine2.

    What are the steps involved in doing so.

    Badrinath

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    2,645
    And your platform(s) would be...?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    642
    same platform (Solaris)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    chennai,bangalore
    Posts
    840
    Just copying would not work..as there should be entry in the registry regarding oracle home..etc.

    regards
    anandkl

    anandkl

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    2,645
    Registry is not an issue.

    When you refer to Oracle home, you mean the ORACLE_HOME where the RDBMS program files are installed, as in /mount_point/app/oracle/product/8.1.6?

    When you say you have a client installed on machine two, you mean what is installed there is the client level installation of the RDBMS software? Clients don't run databases; they connect to them (generally speaking). Machine two will not be able to run an instance unless the RDBMS software installation level supports it. In other words, machine two is not capable of being a server.

    If you mean copy what is in ORACLE_HOME on machine one into machine two, that can be done. Will Oracle run after that? No. You will have to relink product executables and hunt down lots of other things to make it work. Why not just install (do an admin option of upgrading the software) Oracle on machine two and start from there?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    chennai,bangalore
    Posts
    840
    How can u say registry is not a issue.As u said lot of relink to product executable needs to be done..this happens only when u reinstall and the entry gets registered in the registry...


    regards
    anandkl
    anandkl

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    2,645
    What registry would that be on Solaris/UNIX?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    chennai,bangalore
    Posts
    840
    i was all the while thinking of windows....

    sorry...

    regards
    anandkl
    anandkl

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width