exporting database
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: exporting database

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    152
    I have created a Database with some tables,sequences,triggers,indexes,etc...and I have to send it to a client.
    What do you recomend me to do?
    Should I create a .dmp file and send it,so the client can import it or do you think there's a better way?
    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    2,828

    Talking

    Hi

    1)SIZE MATTERS......well if its a small file yep.

    2)Coldbackup of the datafiles.contorl files redlog files paarmeter files etc if the client and developemnt platform are same.

    regards
    Hrishy

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    4
    If must export the database che command is:
    exp system/pwd@SID file=expfull.dmp full=y log=expfull.log buffer=100000


    the client must have a DB for import.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    152
    Yes,I export making a .bat file like:

    exp user/password@SID log=name.log file=name.dmp full=y

    But it doesn't work.I don't know why.When I click on the .bat file,DOS window appears and it drives crazy,running and running...
    I have done it this way other times.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    3,131
    Jamoji; Regarding the .BAT file, are your directories correct? Also, you can zip the .DMP file before FTP'ing it, they compress very well.

    MH
    I remember when this place was cool.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    152
    Yes,my user,password and sevice name are ok.
    In fact,I try to execute the .bat file in my desktop (just to try it...) and happens what I told you before.But if I copy another exp file from one of my Oracle folders,that works properly,and try to execute it in my desktop,it happens the same crazy thing...
    I tried to create the .bat file in the server desktop,or an oracle server folder,but it's useless...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    3,131
    What does the .BAT file look like? Does it set the oracle_sid ev? That could cause the problem.
    SET ORACLE_SID=Blah!

    MH
    I remember when this place was cool.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width