how to import 10gb?
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: how to import 10gb?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    96
    hello all,
    I have a 10gb dump export file, how do i import that?

    thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Posts
    4,439
    imp un/pwd file=my_10G_file.dmp blahblah.....

    You import it the same way as you would do 100K dump file, absolutely no difference (except that the time to complete import will be much longer with 10G).

    Or have I musunderstood the question?
    Jurij Modic
    ASCII a stupid question, get a stupid ANSI
    24 hours in a day .... 24 beer in a case .... coincidence?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    3
    Is it possible to directly take the import into a DAT. I dont have space 10GB Space on my HD then how do i do the same

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    1,758

    Talking

    Originally posted by amka78
    Is it possible to directly take the import into a DAT. I dont have space 10GB Space on my HD then how do i do the same
    Import into DAT ??????


    Sanjay

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Posts
    4,439
    Originally posted by amka78
    Is it possible to directly take the import into a DAT. I dont have space 10GB Space on my HD then how do i do the same
    You probably mean reading the dump file directly from DAT and importing it into the database?

    On unix you can do it using pipes. I don't know how would this be possible on Win platform.
    Jurij Modic
    ASCII a stupid question, get a stupid ANSI
    24 hours in a day .... 24 beer in a case .... coincidence?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    96
    I have the compressed export dmp which is 1.5gb

    now i do
    Reading a compressed export file
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    % mknod /tmp/imp_pipe p # Make the pipe
    % uncompress < export.dmp.Z > /tmp/imp_pipe & # Background uncompress
    % imp file=/tmp/imp_pipe

    i get pipe errors, thi sis on sun solaris

    any suggestions?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    342
    It may be necessary that you have to give an option to the uncompress command to tell it that the result must be write to stdout.

    On HP-UX I have :

    uncompress -c
    Force compress and uncompress to write to the standard output; no files are changed. The nondestructive behavior of zcat is identical to that of uncompress -c.
    or use zcat :
    zcat
    Restore the compressed files to original form
    and send the result to standard output. If no file is specified, or if - is specified, standard input is uncompressed to the standard output.

    So on HP-UX it would be

    % mknod /tmp/imp_pipe p # Make the pipe
    % uncompress -c < export.dmp.Z > /tmp/imp_pipe & # Background uncompress
    % imp file=/tmp/imp_pipe
    or
    % mknod /tmp/imp_pipe p # Make the pipe
    % zcat export.dmp.Z > /tmp/imp_pipe & # Background uncompress
    % imp file=/tmp/imp_pipe

    Hope this helps
    Gert

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width