Regarding Database Link Name
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Regarding Database Link Name

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    301
    Hi,

    I was trying to create a database link with the following command:

    create database link vijay
    connect to sys identified by pwd using 'ORCL';

    The link was created, but when I query the link name from user_db_links the database link name
    was found as VIJAY.WORLD.

    I have even tried commenting NAMES.DEFAULT_DOMAIN entry from SQLNET.ORA file and bounced the
    instance.

    OS : NT 4.0
    Database : Oracle 8.1.5

    Any help will be highly appreciated.
    Vijay
    Say No To Plastics

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,591
    Domain name get automatically appended to an unqualified name.
    Here your domain name is world.
    I think you must try recreating the db link!
    Tarry Singh
    I'm a JOLE(JavaOracleLinuxEnthusiast)
    TarryBlogging
    --- Everything was meant to be---

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    301
    Hi Tarry,

    After commenting the parameter in SQLNET.ORA, I tried re-creating the db-link also.
    Still the .WORLD gets added to it.
    I even tried giving the name of the database link withink double-quotes, still it behaves in
    the same way.

    How do I overcome it now?

    Thanks.
    Vijay.
    Say No To Plastics

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,591
    Vijay,
    Since today i'm celebrating my 023 passing i went on to do all what u did....
    What i did was
    changed the parameter in sqlnet.ora
    NAMES.DEFAULT_DOMAIN = test
    and also the tnsnames.ora parameter to..
    # TNSNAMES.ORA Network Configuration File: D:\orant\NETWORK\ADMIN\tnsnames.ora
    # Generated by Oracle configuration tools.

    NICK.test =
    (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =blah blah

    and then i did...
    Code:
    SQL> create database link test_5.test
      2  connect to sys identified by man using 'NICK';
    
    and then queried...
    SQL> col db_link format a15
    SQL> col owner format a15
    SQL> col username format a15
    SQL> col host format a15
    SQL> col created format a15
    
    SQL> select * from dba_db_links;
    
    OWNER           DB_LINK         USERNAME        HOST            CREATED
    --------------- --------------- --------------- --------------- ---------------
    SYS             TEST.WAGENBORG. SYS             nick            15-MAY-02
                    COM
    
    SYS             TEST_2.WAGENBOR SYS             nick            15-MAY-02
                    G.COM
    
    SYS             TEST_3.WAGENBOR SYS             nick            15-MAY-02
                    G.COM
    
    SYS             TEST_4.WAGENBOR SYS             nick            15-MAY-02
                    G.COM
    
    OWNER           DB_LINK         USERNAME        HOST            CREATED
    --------------- --------------- --------------- --------------- ---------------
    
    SYS             TEST_5.TEST     SYS             NICK            15-MAY-02
    SYS             TEST_5.WAGENBOR SYS             NICK            15-MAY-02
                    G.COM
    
    PUBLIC          TEST_3.WAGENBOR SYS             nick            15-MAY-02
                    G.COM
    
    
    7 rows selected.
    I hope this answer's your q.

    Cheers!!
    Tarry Singh
    I'm a JOLE(JavaOracleLinuxEnthusiast)
    TarryBlogging
    --- Everything was meant to be---

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,591
    Actually you don't have to change any parameters in the sqlnet and tns , i ran into some problems logging into my db thru oracle tools that's why i did the long way.

    all you got to do is append it with tarry.xxxx
    Tarry Singh
    I'm a JOLE(JavaOracleLinuxEnthusiast)
    TarryBlogging
    --- Everything was meant to be---

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    2
    check the global_name
    select * from global_name;
    try to alter the global_name

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Keene, NH
    Posts
    510
    Also see if GLOBAL_NAMES is True or False.

    If true, then the domain name is applied
    If false, then it is not applied

    Follow arvinds advice as well to determine what the global_name is.

    psuedo syntax:
    ALTER SYSTEM GLOBAL_NAME=;

    Very Important (from my experience):
    If you change the parameter in the init.ora and bounce the database, it is not enough! You must issue the ALTER SYSTEM to really change it.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    301
    Hi All,

    Tarry, I acccept to what you say. Whatever you have done is also happening to me.
    This is what I try to do:

    I want to establish a connection to a remote database. Production database is in SA and remote database is
    in India. Prod db version (8.1.5) remote db version(8.1.6).

    NAMES.DEFAULT_DOMAIN=WORLD in SQLNET.ORA.

    create database link oracle.world
    connect to sys identified by test using 'oracle' ;

    select count(*) from vj_test@oracle.world ;

    *
    ERROR at line 1:
    ORA-02085: database link ORACLE.WORLD connects to ORACLE

    The name of the remote database is Oracle. The value for GLOBAL_NAMES in remote database is FALSE.
    I cannot change the SQLNET.ORA file.
    How do I establish a connection to the remote database?


    Any help in this regard will be appreciated.
    Say No To Plastics

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    301
    Originally posted by gopi
    Also see if GLOBAL_NAMES is True or False.


    Very Important (from my experience):
    If you change the parameter in the init.ora and bounce the database, it is not enough! You must issue the ALTER SYSTEM to really change it.
    I don't think so.....
    ARE YOU SURE?
    Say No To Plastics

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,591
    Originally posted by oravijay

    How do I establish a connection to the remote database?
    Vijay,
    Why don't you try to use win vnc/or other remote admin software and login to the os where the remote db is(considering that you're in SA).

    Tarry Singh
    I'm a JOLE(JavaOracleLinuxEnthusiast)
    TarryBlogging
    --- Everything was meant to be---

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width