Urgent database down
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Urgent database down

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    57

    Angry

    Hi All,
    Database running in noarchivelog mode. database somehow was not available and I tried to restart the database but got the message as below. Database version is 8.1.6, on ultra sparc. Please suggest me a way out of this.


    Errors in file /oracle/admin/idbtest/udump/idbtest_ora_27369.trc:
    ORA-00313: open failed for members of log group 3 of thread 1
    ORA-00312: online log 3 thread 1: '/oracle/logs/idbtest/log303' ORA-27037: unable to obtain file status SVR4 Error: 6: No such device or address
    Additional information: 3
    ORA-00312: online log 3 thread 1: '/oracle/logs/idbtest/log301' ORA-27037: unable to obtain file status SVR4 Error: 6: No such device or address
    Additional information: 3
    ORA-313 signalled during: alter database open ...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Atlanta, GA,USA
    Posts
    155
    Check the files in OS first. Are they available?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    301
    Hi,

    Make sure that the device in which the logfile is stored is available.
    If it is temporarily not available, correct the problem, and re-start the database.
    NO RECOVERY is required.

    Alternatively if your device is permanently out of use then,

    (I am under the assumption that the database is closed normally).

    1. Mount the database.
    2. Drop the unavailable redo log group.
    3. Open the database.

    Vijay.
    Say No To Plastics

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    57
    The OS wise, Iam not able to get to the location /oracle/logs/idbtest I get a message no device found.
    The redologs i think are on a separate disk group.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    317
    Check with your sysadmin's and ask them to correct the device issue before you do any thing. If you are the SysAdmin also then try to correct it first.
    Thanks
    Kishore Kumar

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Charlotte, USA
    Posts
    330
    May be due to unmount of that particular device (for Maintenence) happens.If so ask your SYSADM to mount it and try...you will be fine.
    Thanks.
    thanigaivasan.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width