No Replication..... Ref: Julian
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: No Replication..... Ref: Julian

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    13
    Hi Julian,

    Without creating any Snapshot group and without associating any object to it can I refresh my master table from snapshot?

    Means I have a updataeble snapshot , I have inserted few records , is that possible to refresh my master table where from snapshot has been derived, without any snapshot group.


    Kutty

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    29
    Yes, you can, you dont need a snapshot group. But if you want to refresh that table in Master Site, you need to have that same table in Replicated Objects.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Helsinki. Finland
    Posts
    3,938
    I think Helix answered your question correctly.

    Oracle Certified Master
    Oracle Certified Professional 6i,8i,9i,10g,11g
    email: ocp_9i@yahoo.com

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    13
    Hi Helix,

    I created I created a updateable snapshot in replication site. Then inserted a record and commited the same. But I can not see that record in snapshot as well as in master site.

    What u have told, does it mean that I have to create a table in replication site? If yes, then should I create a snapshot also or what?

    Will you please explain the same elaborately. I will be really thankful to you.


    Thanks


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    29
    Hello Kutty, shure ill explain

    Ok i sopose you have a Snapshoot site, and Master site, and i sopose you want to enter some data in Snapshot site, then replicate it to master, and vice-versa.

    You need to create a updatable snapshot on Snapshot site. It depends what you actualy use, lets say you use Oracle Lite. So in Navigator you should drag a table from Master site to Snapshot folder in Snapshot site. Then on other side at Master site, you need to tell him what tables can be updated, so in Replication manager, click on Replicated Objects and click Add, select the same table you draged to Snapshot folder on Snapshot site. (you dont need snapshoot on Master site).

    Now you should be able to enter some data in Snapshot site, then click on snapshot file, and click refresh.

    I hope you understand now, i didnt want to go to much in detail, because this would turn to be a book

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    203
    Hi Helix,

    Thanks a lot and appreciate u.

    By the way I am not using Replication Manager. I am doing the same from SQL prompt.

    In that case

    Quote : Drag the table into snapshot folder in snapshot site.
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------
    1. How to do the same from SQL Prompt.?


    Quote : Add the same table in master site
    =======================================
    2. How to do the same from SQL Prompt?

    Regards

    Sumit
    sumit

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    29
    Hello,

    All your questions are answerd here in simple way - Oracle SQL ref 8.0 :

    http://storacle.princeton.edu:9001/o...4a.htm#1995015

    and one about replications in detail :
    http://storacle.princeton.edu:9001/o...a58245/toc.htm

    ,i hope a mod wont mind me posting a link here.

    [Edited by Helix on 04-08-2002 at 05:04 AM]

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width