Oracle 8.1.7 Installation : Urgent
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Oracle 8.1.7 Installation : Urgent

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    323
    Hi

    1. Installing Oracle 8.1.7 on Sun OS using ./runInstaller. After completion of first CD, when I try to eject, it is not ejecting. What to do?

    2. Can I import 8.1.6 .dmp file into 8.1.7?

    Please guide me.

    Thanks In Advance.
    Nagesh

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    1,758
    1. Get one hammer to break the drive.
    2. Yes, you can import the 8.1.6 dump into 8.1.7

    Sanjay

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    25

    hehehe yep hammer it

    JK.....ae you trying to eject by command line or GUI??...get it??..imp 816 to 817 why not??? did you missing anything??
    jonathannguyen

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Up s**t creek
    Posts
    1,525
    Hi,

    This is quite a well known problem, you could try the following - it worked for me

    *Return to the session/window where the installer was launched.

    *Press the Return key once or twice to get the unix prompt.

    *Change directory to a location other than the cdrom mount point, for example 'cd /tmp'.

    *You should now be able to 'umount' or 'eject' the 1st cd-rom.

    The second question is already answered above.

    Hope this helps
    Jim
    Oracle Certified Professional
    "Build your reputation by helping other people build theirs."

    "Sarcasm may be the lowest form of wit but its still funny"

    Click HERE to vist my website!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    64
    This iis how unix behaves, you can't unmount the cd because you're on the filesystem when you inittially ran the installer. Like jovery pointed out, you need to be any-where execpt the mount point when you run your initial installer (CD # 1).

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Saskatoon, SK, Canada
    Posts
    3,925
    That could be because that your automounter had not been set. One way you can get out is that you copy the CD2 into the /temp
    and when the installer asks you for the CD2 after completing the CD1 phase, you can choose the directory from the /temp and complete the installation. Once that is done you can remove that /temp

    Sam
    Thanx
    Sam



    Life is a journey, not a destination!


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    greenwich.ct.us
    Posts
    9,092
    This is such a PITA to deal with, I always copy my CD's to disk before I install.
    Jeff Hunter
    marist89@yahoo.com
    http://marist89.blogspot.com/
    Get Firefox!
    "I pledge to stop eating sharks fin soup and will not do so under any circumstances."

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    323
    Hi

    Thank you all for contribution. I had copied CD's to disk and Installed.

    Thanks Once again.


    Nagesh

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width