statspack
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: statspack

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    NJ, United States
    Posts
    250
    I have configured statspack to run every hour by running the spauto.sql script. In fact when I query dba_jobs I see the job# also. And I have job_queue_processes set to 1 also. But it just doesn't gather statistics. This has worked before on all other servers except in this one I am having problems.

    Any clue. Thanx in advance
    KN

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    360
    Check whether the job is "broken" in the dba_jobs view. If it is it can be "unbroken" by running dbms_job.broken

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    NJ, United States
    Posts
    250
    No it is not:

    SQL> select broken,job,failures from dba_jobs;
    B JOB FAILURES
    - ---------- ----------
    N 4
    KN

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    360
    Can you post the whole dba_job view?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    NJ, United States
    Posts
    250
    I cannot post the entire select * as it is too long, but I have posted all the relevant columns(columns that don't have nulls)
    select job,log_user,priv_user,schema_user,next_date,next_sec,total_time,broken,interval,what,instance from dba_jobs

    4 PERFSTAT PERFSTAT PERFSTAT 1/22/2002 13:00 13:00:00 0 N trunc(SYSDATE+1/24,'HH') statspack.snap; 1

    Thanx

    KN

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    360
    You can also try and force the job to run by doing

    SQL>exec dbms_job.run(,TRUE);


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    360
    should be a 4 as the first field!!

    SQL> exec dbms_job.run(4,TRUE);

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    360
    R U running parallel server? You've got 1 in the instance column but the default is 0 unless you're running parallel server.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    NJ, United States
    Posts
    250
    No I am not runnig parallel server.
    I think 1 is the default. I have parallel server set to false and the parallel server instances is set to 1 in v$parameter which is default, probably that's why it shows instances=1.

    Thanx
    KN

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Helsinki. Finland
    Posts
    3,938
    Originally posted by Knarayan
    No I am not runnig parallel server.
    I think 1 is the default. I have parallel server set to false and the parallel server instances is set to 1 in v$parameter which is default, probably that's why it shows instances=1.

    Thanx
    The default is 0, any_instance.

    You can use a an init.ora parameter called INSTANCE_NUMBER to give a number to the instance. This is usually done in OPS. If one instance uses this parameter, all insances must use. The number is also used to assign free space to instances using the INSTANCE option in the ALLOCATE EXTENT caluse in ALTER TABLE. It is also used for assigning free list groups.



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width