Multiple database on one instance
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Multiple database on one instance

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Calcutta / Ahmedabad, India
    Posts
    137
    Hi !

    Could anyone tell me how to run multiple databases connected to one single Instance. Is it possible ?
    Could anyone please explain if so.
    Suvashish

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Makati, Philippines
    Posts
    857
    No it is not possible, but you can create two database with corresponding instance each.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    725
    Hi reydp..

    let's say you wanted 2 different instances on one server.

    Would that mean that you would have to install oracle software for each instance on the server with 2 oracle_homes?

    I take it you would be able to start both instances simultaneously and access either one depending on oracle_sid value in .profile (unix), or service name in tnsnames for NT.

    Can you please clarify as I have never needed to set up such a scenario and would like to know how it's done.

    Can you also clarify whether it is possible to connect to either service on a unix box without having to set oracle_sid, but specifying service name as part of connect string ?

    eg
    conn system/manager@service1
    conn system/manager@service2

    Thanks in advance

    Suresh







    Once you have eliminated all of the impossible,
    whatever remains however improbable,
    must be true.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    7,448
    you can do it in the other way round

    in NT not sure, there is a Note on Metalink explain how to setup OPS in single Node

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Makati, Philippines
    Posts
    857
    hi sureshy,


    ----------------------------------------------------
    let's say you wanted 2 different instances on one server.

    Would that mean that you would have to install oracle software for each instance on the server with 2 oracle_homes?
    ----------------------------------------------------
    No, you don't have to, but it still possible if other version is necessary.

    To create another database with the same server is:
    above all, shutdown the original db and backup
    1. copy and rename the original initSID.ora(newinitSID.ora)
    change the directories for control file and archive log files.
    change the db_name(NEW_DB).
    2. source the ORACLE_SID=NEW_DB
    3. startup nomount pfile=newinitSID.ora
    4. issue the command to create the new database the usual.
    create database "NEW_DB"
    DATAFILE .... SIZE 300MB
    LOGFILE GROUP 1.....
    GROUP 2....
    MAXDATAFILES 1024
    MAXLOGFILES 248
    blah....blah....
    5. run catalog.sql and catproc.sql
    6. your db must be ready to open.

    Add tnsnames for the new database, and same as for listener

    then you can connect
    system/manager@oldtnsname
    and
    system/manager@newtnsname

    without sourcing the ORACLE_SID.

    I hope I don't miss something.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    725
    Hi Reydp

    Thanks for the reply.. very helpful.

    Suresh
    Once you have eliminated all of the impossible,
    whatever remains however improbable,
    must be true.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Fort Smith
    Posts
    184
    if it is OPS multiple instances access a single database.
    if you want multiple databases under multiple oracle homes it is possible. this is possible by taking care of listener entries and tnsnames entries on unix or win nt/2000 systems.
    sonofsita
    http://www.ordba.net

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width