How to restore a archive log alone from a rman Backup
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: How to restore a archive log alone from a rman Backup

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    384
    We are using rman for our hot backups .I need a particular archivelog which was backed up and deleted by rman 3 days back.

    I want to restore only the archive logs only .

    How Will I be able to do that
    Radhakrishnan.M

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Saskatoon, SK, Canada
    Posts
    3,925
    Code:
    run {
    
             allocate channel t1 type 'sbt_tape';
             # Set the destination if you want it to be recovered into
             # different location. By default it would be restored to 
             # the default location
             set archivelog destination to '/disk1/oracle/temp_restore';
             restore archivelog from logseq 1 until logseq 10;
             release channel t1;
    }
    Refere your alert_SID.log for the logseq for the start and end seq# to be retrived from the backup.

    Sam
    Thanx
    Sam



    Life is a journey, not a destination!


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    384
    If I want to restore 59593 alone then is this format correct ..

    run {

    allocate channel t1 type 'sbt_tape';
    set archivelog destination to '/disk1/oracle/temp_restore';
    restore archivelog logseq 59593 ;
    release channel t1;
    }
    Radhakrishnan.M

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Saskatoon, SK, Canada
    Posts
    3,925
    I haven't tried this option nor could find a doc on this. So my suggestion would be to put a try. IF it works good. Other wise, just restore two log seq using from and until and then you can then copy or move the file that you want, to the appropriate place....

    Sam
    Thanx
    Sam



    Life is a journey, not a destination!


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    1
    restore archivelog from logseq = 701 until logseq = 701;

    I have tried this rman command before and it works, best of luck.

    FDD

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    7,447
    eh, after 6 years

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width