failover backup server
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: failover backup server

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Boracay
    Posts
    681

    failover backup server

    Hi friends,

    We have a client/sever apps using VB and oracle10g as back-end db.
    We have two db servers 1 for prod and 1 for backup. with identical specs and contents(windows 2003). The following are the detailed info for each.

    DB Server1
    -----------
    Machine name: PROD1
    IP Address: 192.100.0.1
    DB/Service Name: ORCL
    Port : 1521

    DB Server2
    -----------
    Machine name: PROD2
    IP Address: 192.100.0.2
    DB/Service Name: ORCL
    Port : 1521

    How do I configure our set-up so that when Prod1 db server is down it will switch over to Prod2 without editing our apps odbc cleints config?

    Thanks a lot
    Behind The Success And Failure Of A Man Is A Woman

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Lake Worth, FL
    Posts
    1,470

    Talking



    Configure server2 DB as standby database.

    "The person who says it cannot be done should not interrupt the person doing it." --Chinese Proverb

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Boracay
    Posts
    681
    Thanks dear,

    Can I open the standby database to do some inquiry processing (read only)
    so that the machine wont be idle all the time?
    Behind The Success And Failure Of A Man Is A Woman

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,333
    yes

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Boracay
    Posts
    681
    My problem here is that our db has an image table which is quite big.
    I am backing it up separately coz its not really as important as the text data.
    Can I opt not to include it on the standby db?

    Thanks
    Behind The Success And Failure Of A Man Is A Woman

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    7,333
    and what kind of standby do you have

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Boracay
    Posts
    681
    im thinking of a hybrid standby backup selecting only the few critical
    tables. the others can be set to zero like the image.

    by the way if my prod ip is 192.100.0.1 and my standy ip is 192.100.0.2
    and when my prod gets down will I change my standby ip to 192.100.0.1?
    coz the clients programs is pointing to this prod ip.


    Thanks
    Behind The Success And Failure Of A Man Is A Woman

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    16
    hi
    u have to configure your tnsnames.ora file setup for using transparent application failover.(runtime failover)
    check with this
    ORCL =
    (DESCRIPTION=
    (FAILOVER=ON)
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
    (ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=PROD1)(PORT=portno)
    (ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=PROD2)(PORT=portno)
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA=(SERVICE_NAME=PROD)(SERVER=shared or dedicated)
    (FAILOVER_MODE=(TYPE=select)(METHOD=basic))
    )
    )

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    16
    i m sorry..use ur servicename..

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Boracay
    Posts
    681
    thanks dear....does it affect the ODBC connect when it uses connection like
    scott/tiger@192.100.0.1:1521/orcl or does it still pass on the tnsnames.ora?
    Behind The Success And Failure Of A Man Is A Woman

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width