Easy if you know the answer
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Easy if you know the answer

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    112
    On the Oracle server.

    Why do I have to type the SID to log in to SQLPLUS, I thought if the DB was housed on the same server that you are running SQLPLUS from you didn't need the SID.

    Also last week we didn't need the SID and on the test server we don't need the SID.

    Can someone tell me I now need the SID to log into Oracle8i via SQLPLUS. I definetly didn't last week and I don't know what's changed.

    The Listener info is

    LISTENER =
    (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = *****)(PORT = 1521))
    )

    SID_LIST_LISTENER =
    (SID_LIST =
    (SID_DESC =
    (GLOBAL_DBNAME = *****)
    (ORACLE_HOME = /export/home/oracle/app/oracle/product/8.1.6)
    (SID_NAME = *****)
    )
    )


    I aslways needed the SID for remote servers but never before on the Oracle server.

    [Edited by UNIX DBA on 10-19-2001 at 06:10 AM]

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    467
    Have you created any new DBs recently ? Check out your tnsnames.ora file .
    BTW, which oracle /OS version r u running and how r u accessing your DB ?
    IF you're using sqlplus for win then you can enter your SID in the registry .
    Under hkey-local_machines - software - oracle
    add an entry 'local=SIDname'
    Vinit

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    809
    did you export ORACLE_SID ??

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    137
    On UNIX, there is an environment variable called ORACLE_SID. If you have this set correctly, you will not have use a network-style connection like:

    sqlplus username/password@db

    You should be able to go in using:

    sqlplus username/password


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    467
    another point, the DB connected will be based on the $ORACLE_SID parameter when you don't specify the connect string using sqlplus.
    to connect to the required DB type . oraenv and select the required SID
    Hope that helps
    Vinit

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Helsinki. Finland
    Posts
    3,938

    Imagine you have 2 (or more) instances running on the same server. If you may login only with a username and password how will Oracle know which instance you would like to connect to? And there is difference between SID and connect string.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    112
    Ok, smashing responses.

    There is only 1 DB on the server.

    The Oracle SID parameter is correctly set for the user.

    The TNSNAMES entry is also correct.

    Yet on trying to log in like

    sqlplus user/pass

    I get

    ORA-01034: ORACLE not available

    sqlplus user@sid/pass

    Works every time.

    And on the Test server everything is ok. What else could it be?

    Oracle 8i running on a Solaris 2.6 box.

    I am using secure shell to connect to the solaris box via my windows terminal.

    If I do a lsnrctl status I get


    Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=venus)(PORT=1521)))
    STATUS of the LISTENER
    ------------------------
    Alias LISTENER
    Version TNSLSNR for Solaris: Version 8.1.6.3.0 - Production
    Start Date 01-OCT-2001 16:01:03
    Uptime 17 days 19 hr. 7 min. 47 sec
    Trace Level off
    Security OFF
    SNMP OFF
    Listener Parameter File /export/home/oracle/app/oracle/product/8.1.6/network/admin/listener.ora
    Listener Log File /export/home/oracle/app/oracle/product/8.1.6/network/log/listener.log
    Services Summary...
    CORRECT_SID has 1 service handler(s)
    CORRECT_SID has 1 service handler(s)
    The command completed successfully

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    467
    Hi Julian,
    this works when you set your $ORACLE_SID using . oraenv
    or the set command.
    Oracle connects to the instance based on the value of $ORACLE_SID, in case of multiple instance.
    Here i assume that the connect string is the same as the instance identifier, which normally is the same. IF this is different you need to specify the connect string explicitly.
    Vinit

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    112
    Crikey blimo Riley.

    It was a linking problem.

    What does running genclntsh do exactly

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Helsinki. Finland
    Posts
    3,938
    B]
    this works when you set your $ORACLE_SID
    [/B]
    Yes, when and if you set it :-) This is a very small thing but a very common problem in a multiple instance server.




Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width