Using outline
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Using outline

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    384
    Hello all,
    will there be any increase in performance of queries if i set the use_stored_outlines parameter to true,

    what is th emain of setting thi sparameter to true...
    some one has aske dme to set this to true to see an increase in performanc eof queries....
    but my query still takes the same tim ebefore and after..

    plz tell me about outline and its uses...

    thanks,


    Radhakrishnan.M

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Saskatoon, SK, Canada
    Posts
    3,925
    Refer: Stored outline.

    Sam
    Thanx
    Sam



    Life is a journey, not a destination!


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    7,447
    outline is used for plan stability not to improve perfomance, obviously if you supply a better plan than optimizer you could improve perfomance

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    384
    how do i supply an explain plan
    Radhakrishnan.M

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    384
    how do i supply an explain plan
    Radhakrishnan.M

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Saskatoon, SK, Canada
    Posts
    3,925
    Did you read the document?

    Sam
    Thanx
    Sam



    Life is a journey, not a destination!


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width