tnsnames error
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: tnsnames error

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    bangalore,india
    Posts
    17

    Cool

    i installed oracle 8.1.5 on win NT........
    it went through fine...........
    i was also able to configure client..i.e i was able to connect to the db through sqlplus from a client machine....
    but the problem is whenever i type svrmgrl...
    i get an errot tns-12560.....protocol adapter error.........
    could someone help me

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Helsinki. Finland
    Posts
    3,938
    Originally posted by sathya1212
    i installed oracle 8.1.5 on win NT........
    it went through fine...........
    i was also able to configure client..i.e i was able to connect to the db through sqlplus from a client machine....
    but the problem is whenever i type svrmgrl...
    i get an errot tns-12560.....protocol adapter error.........
    could someone help me
    Before you type on NT svrmgrl, type first SET ORACLE_SID=NAME, where NAME is your Oracle instance name. Then start svrmgrl.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    bangalore,india
    Posts
    17
    TNANX..............
    it worked.............
    but,is it neccessary for me to it everytime.............

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Singapore(Asia)-WebCentre business company
    Posts
    456
    i am curious why is this so? did u login as administrator ??
    i thought in the win registery the SID shld be set already?

    ngwh,
    Singapore.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Helsinki. Finland
    Posts
    3,938
    Originally posted by sathya1212
    TNANX..............
    it worked.............
    but,is it neccessary for me to it everytime.............
    You are wellcome.

    Not every time. How many instances do you run on that NT server?


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Helsinki. Finland
    Posts
    3,938
    Originally posted by ngwh
    i am curious why is this so? did u login as administrator ??
    i thought in the win registery the SID shld be set already?
    If you run more than one instance, you should set the proper one. In Unix you do it like that:

    $ORACLE_SID=NAME
    $export ORACLE_SID

    confirmation:

    $echo $ORACLE_SID

    On NT you have SET before ORACLE_SID=NAME

    Important: Be careful not to write SET ORACLE_SID = NAME.
    Proper syntax is SET ORACLE_SID=NAME.


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    bangalore,india
    Posts
    17
    i have only one instance.........
    but...i removed a old db which was running on 7.3.4
    and installed the new one..............
    but,before setting sid when i checked it by using set command
    i found out that it was orcl..........i think thats why it was giving prob.....

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Helsinki. Finland
    Posts
    3,938
    Originally posted by sathya1212
    i think thats why it was giving prob.....
    That's it!


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width