Database Move
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Database Move

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    61

    Lightbulb

    I have a Oracle 7.3 Database running on WinNT4.0 Server.I need to move it to a new WinNT4.0 server where Oracle8i R817 is running.How I can move/upgrade the database.I can't install the oracle8i on the server where Oracle 7.3 is currently instlled.How I can do that.I tried expoert/import it didn't work.I also tried simple coldbackup and restore it didn't work either.

    Please let me know your experience.

    Thanks,


    Ravi

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    384
    Come on Export import has to work.There should not be any problem what soever.If you have any errros pls post it.
    Radhakrishnan.M

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Edison, NJ
    Posts
    759
    What was the type of export?? What errors did you get while export/import which caused it to fail??

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    61
    I am getting following error messages:

    IMP-00008: unrecognized statement in the export file.
    IMP-00009: abnormal end of export file

    I know the export is ok as I can import it in Oracle7.3 database running on same sever as well as other server with Oracle7.3. It gives this message only when you try to export it into Oracle8i.

    Ravi

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    635
    Hi Ravi,

    when you are Exporting and importing full database make sure you are using the binaries of Oracle 7.3.3 and make sure you have executed the following script on your new database server that is 8.1.7

    catexp7.sql
    catexp.sql


    Regards

    Santosh

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    61
    Santosh,

    I did executed catexp7.sql and catexp.sql .How to use binaries of Oracle 7.3.3 ???

    Thanks


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    635
    Hi Ravi,

    You have to use

    exp73.exe

    imp73.exe

    Peform an import from your old database server.Add a tnsnames entry of your new database into your old server and execute the import from there

    Regards
    Santosh

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width