Question - Page 3
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 34

Thread: Question

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    142
    Can you give me the RMAN commands I should run so I know I have the correct ones.

    thanks.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Ireland/Dublin
    Posts
    684
    If you have on DB machine path C:\backup\
    You may use that.

    run {
    allocate channel ch1 type disk;
    backup
    format='C:\backup\%t.%d.%s%p'
    database;
    release channel ch1;
    }

    If you created network drive H (-> C on Rec. Cat. machine)
    you may use that:

    run {
    allocate channel ch1 type disk;
    set maxcorrupt for datafile 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11 to 0;
    backup
    incremental level=0
    check logical
    format='H:\backup\%t.%d.%s%p'
    database;
    }

    Where 1,2,3, ... 11 - numbers of datafiles.
    you may get them from v$datafile view


    Originally posted by Diggers12
    Can you give me the RMAN commands I should run so I know I have the correct ones.

    thanks.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    142
    Hello,

    sorry i am getting the same error still, for mapping the network drive i there somethin sprcial I should do. I have mapped it through Windows Explorer, is that enough?

    Thanks

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Ireland/Dublin
    Posts
    684
    I should be enough,
    Do you have enough space on network drive?
    Do you have enough priviledges on disk space and w/r operations?

    Originally posted by Diggers12
    Hello,
    sorry i am getting the same error still, for mapping the network drive i there somethin sprcial I should do. I have mapped it through Windows Explorer, is that enough?
    Thanks

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Ireland/Dublin
    Posts
    684

    Lightbulb

    The poin in saving backup in another machine is HD crash. You will not be able to recover database if your DB and backup in the same machine, you will lose database.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    142
    I know,

    this is why i am trying to save the backup to the recovery catalog machine. I have 1.9Gb free on the C: drive of this machine but still I get the error

    RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
    RMAN-00569: =============== ERROR MESSAGE STACK FOLLOWS ===============
    RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
    RMAN-03007: retryable error occurred during execution of command: backup
    RMAN-07004: unhandled exception during command execution on channel ch1
    RMAN-10035: exception raised in RPC: ORA-19504: failed to create file "H:\backup\433073047.PICIS_DB.181"
    ORA-27040: skgfrcre: create error, unable to create file
    OSD-04002: unable to open file
    O/S-Error: (OS 3) The system cannot find the path specified.
    RMAN-10031: ORA-19624 occurred during call to DBMS_BACKUP_RESTORE.BACKUPPIECECREATE

    I have set up the mapping with Windws Explorer with full permissions for everyone so i assume it it ok? I am totally stumped? Any ideas anyone?

    Digs.

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Ireland/Dublin
    Posts
    684
    Did you try to save backup on DB machine?
    So H:\ drive is C:\ on Rec.Cat machine?
    Do you have C:\backup folder on Rec.Cat machine ?
    Is drive H:\ reference on C:\backup\?
    is folder H:\backup\?
    is 1,9Gb enought for your DB backup?

    ORA-27040 skgfrcre: create error, unable to create file
    Cause: Create system call returned an error, unable to create file.
    Action: Verify the file name and permissions.

    ... O/S-Error: (OS 3) The system cannot find the path specified.

    try to save only control file it will be more faster then backup all DB, just for checking.

    run {
    allocate channel ch2 type disk;
    copy current controlfile to 'h:\backup\cf.cf';
    }


  8. #28
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    142
    Did you try to save backup on DB machine? Yes and it works

    So H:\ drive is C:\ on Rec.Cat machine? Yes

    Do you have C:\backup folder on Rec.Cat machine ? Yes

    Is drive H:\ reference on C:\backup\? No its just C:\

    is folder H:\backup\? What?

    is 1,9Gb enought for your DB backup? Yes

    I tried your suggestion and got the following :

    RMAN> run {
    2> allocate channel ch2 type disk;
    3> copy current controlfile to 'c:\backup\cf.cf';
    4> }

    RMAN-03022: compiling command: allocate
    RMAN-03023: executing command: allocate
    RMAN-08030: allocated channel: ch2
    RMAN-08500: channel ch2: sid=12 devtype=DISK

    RMAN-03022: compiling command: copy
    RMAN-03023: executing command: copy
    RMAN-08028: channel ch2: copy current controlfile failed
    RMAN-03026: error recovery releasing channel resources
    RMAN-08031: released channel: ch2
    RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
    RMAN-00569: =============== ERROR MESSAGE STACK FOLLOWS ===============
    RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
    RMAN-03006: non-retryable error occurred during execution of command: copy
    RMAN-07004: unhandled exception during command execution on channel ch2
    RMAN-20000: abnormal termination of job step
    RMAN-11003: failure during parse/execution of SQL statement: alter database backup controlfile to 'H:\BACKUP\CF.CF' reuse
    RMAN-11001: Oracle Error: ORA-01580: error creating control backup file H:\BACKUP\CF.CF
    ORA-27040: skgfrcre: create error, unable to create file
    OSD-04002: unable to open file
    O/S-Error: (OS 3) The system cannot find the path specified.

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Ireland/Dublin
    Posts
    684

    Exclamation

    Sorry, Right now I installed 8.1.7 for WinNt, and tryed your way. It doesn't work ... I don't know why. May be Oracle doesn't like networks paths?

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    142
    Do you know anywhere i can check this out, do you know if other versions of Oracle work? If this is the case how do I backup to a different machine?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width