Database Link accross two machine
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Database Link accross two machine

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    21

    Red face

    How to create database link,
    Say I have instance TST on Machine1 and CRP on Machine2

    I want select tables from TST with sql session on Machine2 connected to CRP instances
    Sanjay
    sanjay

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    12
    CREATE DATABASE LINK
    CONNECT TO identified by
    USING . The entry for this service name should be there in the tnsnames.ora of your current server.

    Hope this answers your question...Let me know if you still have doubts....

    Cheers
    Chakri


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    33
    1) tnsnames.ora must be updated

    2) must grant create database link to user

    3) just create database link with

    Create database link "name" connect to "remoteuser"
    identified by "remoteuserpass" using "remotedatabase".world

    hope that will help


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Dallas:TX:USA
    Posts
    407
    while creating the database link you may also notice that there may be restrictions like your db_link Name should be same as the remote database's SID Name depending upon your Global_Names is set or not....

    - Rajeev
    Rajeev Suri

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    21

    Database Link

    I dont what I am doing wrong

    I connected as system/manager on TST instance which has tnsnames.ora entry as connect string 'TST'

    I created link using
    QL> create public database link TST1 connect to apps identified by apps
    2 using 'TST';

    Database link created.

    Now I created a table in apps schema say test

    Then I connect another instance CRP which has connect CRP

    I am trying accces above test tables
    using

    select count(*) from test@TST1

    Not working
    Thanks fro replies
    Sanjay


    sanjay

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Dallas:TX:USA
    Posts
    407
    what is the error when you run --

    select count(*) from test@TST1


    As I said the problem may be in the db_link name...try following --

    create public database link TST connect to apps identified by apps using 'TST';

    Is the SID name also TST ?

    - Rajeev





    Rajeev Suri

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    21

    THANKS

    Thanks Guys
    It works
    Sanjay
    sanjay

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width