Cold Backup...
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Cold Backup...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    343
    Hi all,

    I want to know if it is possible to restore just one table from a cold backup of an Oracle 8.1.7 database. If it is not possible, does anyone have any ideas of a work around for it?

    Thanks,
    Shiva.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Washington DC
    Posts
    1,843
    The one and only way you can restore objects like tables are from logical export dumps. I don't think you have an option to restore it from cold backup.

    There is a time consuming workaround for this but, not worth of time spending unless thats critical for your business and its worth more than time you are ready to spend on it...

    There is no surity. Its trial and error. Once I have followed the similar procedure for a tablespace restore.
    Reddy,Sam

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Ireland/Dublin
    Posts
    684
    No problem,
    one of my users droped a table :-) it is funny, but I had a cold backup, I just started database from cold backup, made an export of the table, and then just made an import of deleted table to the current database.
    :-)

    Originally posted by rshivagami
    Hi all,

    I want to know if it is possible to restore just one table from a cold backup of an Oracle 8.1.7 database. If it is not possible, does anyone have any ideas of a work around for it?

    Thanks,
    Shiva.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    343
    Does this mean that I have to create a new instance and put the data in it and then export that one particular table ?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    7,447
    kgb you were lucky that didnt face any data consistency/constraint problems!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Saskatoon, SK, Canada
    Posts
    3,925
    Kgb's approach is quiet risk, as pando mentioned. Unless your db is in the archive mode, the loss of information out of the cold backup alone would be a bad one.


    Sam
    Thanx
    Sam



    Life is a journey, not a destination!


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Posts
    4,439
    Well, you should have the same amount of luck when you are importing dropped table from an export. There are exactly the same consistency/constraint problems with imp as are with cold_restore+exp+imp. And you have the same loss-of-data isue if you are restoring table from an export.

    The bottom line:
    Both exp and cold backup reflects the state of a particular table in a specific moment in time. When you restore that table from any of those two "backup methods" you encounter the same potential problems regarding the loss of data and referential constraint violations.


    [Edited by jmodic on 05-30-2001 at 03:55 PM]
    Jurij Modic
    ASCII a stupid question, get a stupid ANSI
    24 hours in a day .... 24 beer in a case .... coincidence?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Ireland/Dublin
    Posts
    684
    What the point of recovery?
    I would prefer to lose several records in a one table then lose one thousend records in a DB. I just deleted those records which had constraint problems and informed about that users.
    Our DB in noarchive log mode.
    Best wishes!

    Originally posted by pando
    kgb you were lucky that didnt face any data consistency/constraint problems!
    [Edited by kgb on 05-31-2001 at 05:26 AM]

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Ireland/Dublin
    Posts
    684
    I shuted down Data Base, moved current DB to another location, moved cold backup to normal location, started DB from cold backup, made an export of the table, shuted down, backed current db to db a location, made a table import without indexes, found conflicted constraint, deleted them, created index, informed about deleted records our users, that is all.
    I did that because control file contains paths information.

    Originally posted by rshivagami
    Does this mean that I have to create a new instance and put the data in it and then export that one particular table ?
    [Edited by kgb on 05-31-2001 at 04:26 AM]

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width