Importing a exsisting database
DBAsupport.com Forums - Powered by vBulletin
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Importing a exsisting database

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    8

    Question

    I just have a general question for any db gurus out there.
    I'm trying to transfer an exsisting oracle8 database from one sun machine to another.. one is running 8.1.5 and the other is running 8.1.7..
    Is there a easy way to do this?

    thanks

    Steve Schroeder
    University of Arizona

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Dallas:TX:USA
    Posts
    407
    you can do either of the following --

    1. Export full database with the Export utility of 8.1.5 and Import the full database with the 8.1.7 utility

    2. Do a cold backup on 8.1.5 and copy the files to the new server (8.1.7) and run the migration utility of 8.1.7 to upgrade the database (data-dictionary)

    - Rajeev
    Rajeev Suri

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    8
    thanks rajeev..but hmm, I want to keep the exsisting database that resides on the new server instance. There is also a NT oracle8 database that needs to be imported.. so i guess it looks like this
    import 8.1.5 database
    import 8.1.5 NT database
    for a total of 3 databases all residing in one server instance
    This sounds more like a merge to me if thats possible.
    does that make sense?

    Steve

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Dallas:TX:USA
    Posts
    407
    what are you trying to transfer? a few tables, individual schemas or the full database ?
    I am not sure how you would want to merge by doing full database import ("transfer an exsisting oracle8 " as you mentioned)

    - Rajeev
    Rajeev Suri

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    8
    about 30 tables from each database
    I guess what i meant in my original question was tables rather than the entire database. Would this be a COPY command possible using SQLplus?
    thanks alot rajeev

    Steve

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Dallas:TX:USA
    Posts
    407
    I think you can use the COPY command but you will need to create database links for that.

    The preferred way will be to use Export/Import.

    While using Export/Import you may use the Parameter file to export/import all 30 tables in one shot.

    Another point to note is that when you are exporting/importing between Unix and NT, make sure when you transfer the dump files from one system to another, you use the BINARY mode (not the ASCII)

    - Rajeev
    Rajeev Suri

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    8
    heh.. yeah, wouldn't want to use acsii mode
    thanks alot rajeev for clearing some of that up

    Steve

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  



Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width